Safflower is a dried flower of the Commelina saffron Carthamus
tinctorius L. Summer flowers picked from yellow to red, dried or
Safflower Extract is extracted from the flower of Carthamus
tinctorius L.. The product is brown yellow powder and has the
function of preventing atherosclerosis, relieving high blood
pressure and stroke, removing stasis and easing pain and widely
used in cosmetics, food and pharmaceutical industries.
Physical & Chemical Data:
Appearance: Brown yellow powder
Odour & Taste: Characteristic
Loss on drying: ≤5%
Particle size: 98% pass 80 mesh
Total Heavy metals: ≤10ppm
Total bacterial count: ≤10,000cfu/g
Yeast & Moulds: ≤1,000cfu/g
Produced under ISO9001, HACCP and IP(NON-GMO) System.
The product may be stored for 24 months in the unopened original
container. It shall be stored at ambient temperature, under dry
conditions, protected from heat, light and humidity. Powdered
material may form dust explosive dust-air mixtures. Low hazard for
industrial or commercial handing.
25KG paper drums (Food grade, 37cm*37cm*50cm).